New Jersey v. Gomes
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:52-32. However, the Legislature instructed the statute should not be interpreted “to create a system whereby persistent violators of the law or those who associate themselves with continuing criminal activity have a regular means of expunging their police and criminal records.” Ibid. 19 Among the components of Chapter 52 is a general provision delineating how expunged records “may” be supplied and used in relation to a defendant’s present eligibility for supervisory treatment or diversion programs. That provision, codified at N.J.S.A. 2C:52-20, states: Expunged records may be used by the court in determining whether to grant or deny the person’s application for acceptance into a supervisory treatment or diversion program for subsequent charges. Any expunged records which are possessed by any law enforcement agency may be supplied to the Attorney General, any county prosecutor, or court of this State when same are requested and are to be used for the purpose of determining whether or not to accept a person into a supervisory treatment or diversion program for subsequent charges. [N.J.S.A. 2C:52-20 (entitled “Use of expunged records in conjunction with supervisory treatment or diversion programs”) (emphases added).] In 2019, the Legislature enacted an expungement reform bill, S. 4154. The reform bill included major revisions to the expungement system, including “clean slate” expungement for those who had not committed an offense in ten years, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-5.3, as well as the sealing of