New Jersey v. Gomes
[…] Statement to A. 1897 (July 2, 2020) (“Beginning immediately upon the enactment of the bill, any arrest, charge, conviction, or adjudication of delinquency, and proceedings related thereto, for any of the above described broad list of marijuana or hashish offenses that occurred prior to the bill’s effective date would be deemed not to have occurred . . . .” (emphasis added)). Such a consequence of the marijuana reform law’s automatic expungement in N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6.1 corresponds with the “deemers” of our ordinary expungement laws when an order of expungement is issued. See N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27 (“[I]f an order of expungement is granted, the arrest, conviction and any proceedings related thereto shall be deemed not to have occurred . . . .” (emphasis added)); N.J.S.A. 30:4-80.11 (“If an order expunging such [mental health] commitment is granted, the commitment shall be deemed not to have occurred and the petitioner may answer accordingly any question relating to its occurrence.” (emphasis added)).