Statewide Insurance Fund v. Star Insurance Company
[…] The coverages provided by such pools and the administration of such pools do not constitute the transaction of insurance business.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 124.6 (“Any group self-insurance pool organized pursuant to section 5 is not an insurance company or insurer under the laws of this state. The development, administration, and provision of group self-insurance programs and coverages authorized by this act by the governing authority created to administer the pool pursuant to section 7(c) does not constitute doing an insurance business.”); Cal. Gov’t Code § 990.8(c) (“The pooling of self-insured claims or losses among entities as authorized in subdivision (a) of Section 990.4 shall not be considered insurance nor be subject to regulation under the Insurance Code.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-1010 115.5(2) (“Any self-insurance pool authorized by subsection (1) of this section shall not be construed to be an insurance company nor otherwise subject to the laws of this state regulating insurance or insurance companies . . . .”); 42 Pa. Cons.