Statewide Insurance Fund v. Star Insurance Company
[…] Ins. L.J. 533, 547-48 (2001-02). In fact, some of those states have statutes nearly identical to N.J.S.A. 40A:10-48. See, e.g., Okla. Stat. tit. 51, §§ 167(C) and 169(C) (each provision stating that “[t]he pooling of self-insured reserves, claims or losses among governments as authorized in this act shall not be construed to be transacting insurance nor otherwise subject to the provisions of the laws of this state regulating insurance or insurance companies”); N.D. Cent. Code § 26.1-23.1-02 (“Any government self-insurance pool organized under chapter 32-12.1 is not an insurance company or insurer. The coverages provided by such pools and the administration of such pools do not constitute the transaction of insurance business.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 124.6 (“Any group self-insurance pool organized pursuant to section 5 is not an insurance company or insurer under the laws of this state.