Statewide Insurance Fund v. Star Insurance Company
[…] Gov’t Code § 990.8(c) (“The pooling of self-insured claims or losses among entities as authorized in subdivision (a) of Section 990.4 shall not be considered insurance nor be subject to regulation under the Insurance Code.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-1010 115.5(2) (“Any self-insurance pool authorized by subsection (1) of this section shall not be construed to be an insurance company nor otherwise subject to the laws of this state regulating insurance or insurance companies . . . .”); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8564(d) (“The pooling of insurance risks, reserves, claims or losses shall not be construed to be transacting insurance nor otherwise subject local agencies to the provisions of statutes regulating insurance or insurance companies.”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2744.081(E)(2) (“A joint self-insurance pool is not an insurance company. Its operation does not constitute doing an insurance business and is not subject to the insurance laws of this state.”).