Liberty Insurance Corp. v. Techdan, LLC
[…] N.J.S.A. 17:33A-2. The IFPA “is a comprehensive statute designed to help remedy high insurance premiums which the Legislature deemed to be a significant problem.” Land, 186 N.J. at 172 (quoting State v. Sailor, 355 N.J. Super. 315, 319 (App. Div. 2001)). The “IFPA interdicts a broad range of fraudulent conduct.” Ibid. One category of prohibited conduct is addressed in N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(a)(4)(b), which provides that “[a] person or practitioner violates” the IFPA if that person “[p]repares or makes any written or oral statement, intended to be presented to any insurance company or producer for the purpose of obtaining . . . an insurance policy, knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to an insurance application or contract.”3 The Legislature further provided that a person or 3 The IFPA also prohibits a person from making certain statements in support of or in opposition to insurance claims “knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading information concerning any factor or thing material to the claim,” N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(a)(1), -4(a)(2); concealing or knowingly failing to disclose information concerning “any person’s initial or continued right or entitlement to” a benefit, id. at -4(a)(3); preparing or making “any written or oral statement, intended to be presented to any insurance company or producer for the purpose of obtaining . . . a motor vehicle insurance policy, that the person to be insured maintains a principal residence in this State when, in fact, 24 practitioner violates the IFPA “if he knowingly assists, conspires with, or urges any person or practitioner to violate” any IFPA provision, N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(b), or “if, due to the assistance, conspiracy or urging of any person or practitioner, he knowingly benefits, directly or indirectly, from the proceeds derived from a violation of this act,” id. at -4(c).