Liberty Insurance Corp. v. Techdan, LLC
[…] Id. at -5.2(d). In the CNA, the Legislature authorized the imposition of joint and several liability only on defendants determined by the factfinder to be sixty percent or more responsible for the plaintiff’s harm. A plaintiff may recover “[t]he full amount of the damages from any party determined by the trier of fact to be 60% or more responsible for the total damages.” Id. at -5.3(a). Under N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3(c), however, the plaintiff may recover “[o]nly that percentage of the damages directly attributable to that party’s negligence or fault from any party determined by the trier of fact to be less than 60% responsible for the total damages.” Accordingly, under the CNA, a party whose fault is assessed by the factfinder to be less than sixty percent cannot be held jointly and severally liable for the entire award of damages. Ibid.