Liberty Insurance Corp. v. Techdan, LLC
[…] Friedel, 249 N.J. 199, 219-20 (2021). Under the CNA, the court instructs the factfinder to make the following findings: (1) The amount of damages which would be recoverable by the injured party regardless of any consideration of negligence or fault, that is, the full value of the injured party’s damages. (2) The extent, in the form of a percentage, of each party’s negligence or fault. The percentage of negligence or fault of each party shall be based on 100% and the total of all percentages of negligence or fault of all the parties to a suit shall be 100%. [N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a).] 18 The trial court “shall mold the judgment from the findings of fact made by the trier of fact.” Id. at -5.2(d). In the CNA, the Legislature authorized the imposition of joint and several liability only on defendants determined by the factfinder to be sixty percent or more responsible for the plaintiff’s harm.