Liberty Insurance Corp. v. Techdan, LLC
[…] Ibid. We viewed such allocation to fairly apportion a damages award and to be consistent with the deterrent goals of tort law. Id. at 108. Following Blazovic, the Legislature did not amend the CNA to reject the holding of that decision. Instead, in its 1995 amendments to several provisions of the statute, the Legislature clarified that the CNA governs a broad range of civil actions. L. 1995, c. 140. As amended, the CNA identifies two categories of actions that it governs: “all negligence actions and strict liability actions in which the question of liability is in dispute.” N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a). It defines “negligence actions” to include, but not be “limited to, civil actions for damages based upon theories of negligence, products liability, professional malpractice whether couched in terms of contract or tort and like theories.” N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(c)(1).2 The Legislature instructed a court determining 2 The Legislature treats environmental actions as a distinct category of claims exempt from the general allocation procedure under N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a), and the CNA contains provisions that apply solely to such actions. See N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3(d), (f); id. at -5.4. 21 whether the CNA applies to a given case to “look to the substance of the action and not the conclusory terms used by the parties.” Ibid. Applying the CNA as amended in 1995, we held in Gennari v. Weichert Co. Realtors that compensatory damages awarded and trebled pursuant to the CFA should be allocated pursuant to the CNA. 148 N.J. 582, 608-09 (1997).