Hansen v. Rite Aid Corp.
[…] Walker, 209 N.J. at 129-30 (quotations and alterations omitted). Fee-shifting provisions “are designed . . . to promote respect for the underlying law and to deter potential violators of such laws.” Id. at 130 (omission in original) (quotation omitted). The LAD includes such a fee-shifting provision. See N.J.S.A. 10:5-27.1. Subject to exemptions not relevant here, the Legislature provided that in “any action or proceeding brought” pursuant to the LAD, “the prevailing party may be awarded a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the cost.” Ibid. For purposes of the LAD, a “prevailing party” is a party who “succeed[s] on any significant issue in litigation which achieves some benefit the parties sought in bringing suit.” Occhifinto, 221 N.J. at 450-51 (alteration in original) 19 (quoting R.M. v. Sup.