W.S. v. Hildreth
[…] Applying the law in effect at the time a complaint is filed -- even when that law changed the requirements for filing a complaint -- is not applying a statute retroactively; it is applying a statute prospectively to cases filed after its effective date. (pp. 19-20) 3. The Court rejects the argument that what matters for purposes of N.J.S.A. 59:83(b) is when a cause of action accrued. The language of the statute indicates otherwise: “The procedural requirements of this chapter shall not apply to an action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of . . . sexual abuse.” N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(b) (emphasis added). The text explicitly references an “action at law,” which can be commenced only “by filing a complaint with the court.” R. 4:2-2. It says nothing about when a cause of action accrues.