W.S. v. Hildreth
[…] For everyone else, the Legislature would have intentionally resuscitated child sexual abuse claims against public entities or employees that accrued many years before by retroactively extending the statute of limitations until the victim reached the age of fifty-five through N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2a(a)(1), only for the claim to be immediately dismissed because the victim did not file a notice of claim within ninety days of the cause of action originally accruing. That would be senseless. When W.S. filed his complaint, the plain language of N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(b) provided, as it still does: “The procedural requirements of this chapter shall not apply to an action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act . . . , or sexual abuse.” W.S. filed an action at law for an injury resulting from the 23 commission of sexual abuse. The procedural requirements of the TCA therefore did not apply.