W.S. v. Hildreth
[…] The Appellate Division has thus held that filing a notice of claim under the TCA does not commence civil litigation. See State v. J.R.S., 398 N.J. Super. 1, 5-6 (App. Div. 2008). And a motion for permission to file a late notice of claim is even further removed from beginning a lawsuit. (pp. 15-18) 2 2. As to W.S.’s January 2020 complaint, the Court holds that the motion judge and the Appellate Division correctly applied the law in effect at that time in denying defendants’ motion to dismiss. Since December 1, 2019, N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(b) has provided that “[t]he procedural requirements of this chapter shall not apply to an action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of . . . sexual abuse as defined in [N.J.S.A. 2A:61B-1].” Defendants do not contest that the requirement to file a notice of claim with a public entity within ninety days “after accrual of the cause of action,” N.J.S.A. 59:8-8, is a “procedural requirement[]” of the TCA within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(b). And they concede that W.S. filed an “action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of . . . sexual abuse,” N.J.S.A. 59:83(b), in January of 2020. Therefore, pursuant to the law in effect at the time W.S. filed his complaint, no notice of claim was required.