W.S. v. Hildreth
[…] Instead, the court afforded N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(b) prospective effect and correctly applied the statutory text to W.S.’s complaint. As the Appellate Division found, “as of December 1, 2019, there was no longer any precondition for a plaintiff alleging sexual abuse as a minor by a public employee or public employer to file a notice of claim under the TCA before filing suit, regardless of when the cause of action accrued.” W.S., 470 N.J. Super. at 70. This is clear from the plain language of the statute that was in effect at the time W.S. filed his complaint. Since December 1, 2019, N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(b) has provided that “[t]he procedural requirements of this chapter shall not apply to an action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of sexual 19 assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act as defined in [N.J.S.A. 2A:30B-2], or sexual abuse as defined in [N.J.S.A. 2A:61B-1].” Defendants do not contest that the requirement to file a notice of claim with a public entity within ninety days “after accrual of the cause of action,” N.J.S.A. 59:8-8, is a “procedural requirement[]” of the TCA within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(b). And they concede that W.S. filed an “action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act . . . or sexual abuse,” N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(b), in January of 2020. Therefore, pursuant to the law in effect at the time W.S. filed his complaint, no notice of claim was required. Defendants maintain that this applies N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(b) “retroactively” rather than “prospectively.” That is incorrect. Applying the law in effect at the time a complaint is filed -- even when that law changed the requirements for filing a complaint -- is not applying a statute retroactively; it is applying a statute prospectively to cases filed after its effective date. Defendants effectively posit that W.S.’s complaint should not have been subject to the laws in effect at the time it was filed, but rather to laws the Legislature had at that point intentionally repealed. There is no support for that position in the text, structure, purpose, or legislative history of N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(b). 20 According to defendants, what matters for purposes of N.J.S.A. 59:83(b) is when a cause of action accrued, not when an action at law is filed. But the language of the statute indicates otherwise: “The procedural requirements of this chapter shall not apply to an action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act as defined in [N.J.S.A. 2A:30B-2], or sexual abuse as defined in [N.J.S.A. 2A:61B-1].” N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(b) (emphasis added). The text explicitly references an “action at law,” which can be commenced only “by filing a complaint with the court.” R. 4:2-2. It says nothing about when a cause of action accrues. If the Legislature intended for the amendment to apply only to causes of action that accrued after December 1, 2019, N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(b) could have stated: “The procedural requirements of this chapter shall not apply to a cause of action that accrues after December 1, 2019 for an injury resulting from the commission of sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act . . . , or sexual abuse.” It does not. During oral argument, defendants pointed to N.J.S.A. 59:8-8 and N.J.S.A. 59:8-9 for support. But neither defines the term “action at law” to mean when a cause of action accrues rather than when a complaint is filed in court.