New Jersey v. Zadroga
[…] Brown, 236 N.J. 497, 527-28 (2019) (“[T]he bar of double jeopardy is limited to ‘those cases in which the conduct giving rise to the successful motion for a mistrial was intended to provoke the defendant into moving for a mistrial .’” (quoting Kennedy, 456 U.S. at 679)). In 1978, our Legislature chose to codify constitutional double jeopardy protections. Under N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9(d), “[a] prosecution of a defendant for a violation of the same provision of the statutes based upon the same facts as a former prosecution is barred” if the first trial “was improperly terminated.”