Hrymoc v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] [21 C.F.R. § 814.20(b)(3)(v).] Additionally, a manufacturer must provide its conclusions drawn from the studies, including a “discussion demonstrating that the data and information in the application constitute valid scientific evidence . . . and provide reasonable assurance that the device is safe and effective for its intended use.” 21 C.F.R. § 814.20(b)(3)(vi). In other words, PMA requires that a device undergo rigorous testing and clinical trials prior to being placed on the market.