Hrymoc v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] Ibid. We do not enter into such speculation because, as the Appellate Division pointed out, the PDA explicitly mandates that the trier of fact consider “all relevant evidence” in determining whether punitive damages are to be awarded. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(b). That includes the severity and duration of the conduct, and the defendant’s “awareness [or] reckless disregard of the likelihood that the serious harm at issue would arise from [its] conduct,” or, in other words, the defendant’s state of mind. Ibid.