Hrymoc v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] Surgical mesh was reclassified as a Class II device in 1988, 21 C.F.R. § 878.3300, only after three different advisory panels convened by the FDA -- the General and Plastic Surgery Device Classification Panel, the Orthopedic Device Classification 2 Panel, and the Gastroenterology and Urology Device Classification Panel -“review[ed] the device for safety and effectiveness,” 21 C.F.R. § 860.84(c). Those panels determined surgical mesh had “an established history of safe and effective use,” and that “premarket approval [was] not necessary to provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device.” General and Plastic Surgery Devices; General Provisions and Classification of 54 Devices, 47 Fed. Reg. 2810, 2817 (Jan. 19, 1982). The FDA reviewed the studies on which the panels relied and agreed with their recommendations that surgical mesh be classified as a Class II device. Ibid.