Graphnet, Inc. v. Retarus, Inc.
[…] sustained?

            Answer 6: Amount of nominal damages: $800,000.
                      VOTE 6:0

            At least five jurors must agree on the answer to this
            question.

            Cease deliberations and return your verdict.

      Retarus filed a motion for remittitur. Graphnet opposed the motion. On

May 8, 2019, the trial court granted Retarus’s motion, holding that the

$800,000 award “was grossly disproportionate to the purpose of nominal

damages.” The court reduced Graphnet’s award to $500, in part relying on

 N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10, which defines nominal damages as “damages that are not

designed to compensate a plaintiff and are less than $500.” A final order of

judgment in the amount of $500 was entered on May 24, 2019.
                                      10
                                        C.

      Graphnet appealed, arguing that the trial court erred as a matter of law

by ordering remittitur without Graphnet’s consent.