Graphnet, Inc. v. Retarus, Inc.
[…] shown or where the right is one not dependent on the loss or
              damage.

      Neither party objected to the instructions at trial. The jury ultimately awarded
Graphnet $0 in compensatory damages but $800,000 in nominal damages.

        Retarus filed a motion for remittitur. Graphnet opposed the motion. The trial
court granted Retarus’s motion, holding that the $800,000 award “was grossly
disproportionate to the purpose of nominal damages.” The court reduced Graphnet’s
award to $500, in part relying on  N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10, which defines nominal damages
as “damages that are not designed to compensate a plaintiff and are less than $500.” A
final order of judgment in the amount of $500 was entered in May 2019.

        Graphnet appealed, arguing that the trial court erred as a matter of law by ordering
remittitur without Graphnet’s consent. The Appellate Division affirmed in part, reversed
in part.