Graphnet, Inc. v. Retarus, Inc.
[…] one. Modern Federal Jury Instruction 77-6, for example, specifies that

“[n]ominal damages may not be awarded for more than a token sum.” And the

Model Civil Jury Instructions for the District Courts of the Third Circuit

(2010) explicitly require that, for certain causes of action, if the jury should

“return a verdict for [plaintiff], but [plaintiff] has failed to prove compensatory

damages, then you must award nominal damages of $1.00.” See, e.g., Charges

4.8.2; 5.4.5; 6.4.5 (emphasis added). New Jersey’s court rule does not define

nominal damages, but  N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10, which provides “[d]efinitions

relative to punitive damages awards,” states that “'[n]ominal damages’ are

damages that are not designed to compensate a plaintiff and are less than

$500.”

      We find no reason to depart from the limit set for nominal damages by

the Legislature. In sum, nominal damages, under New Jersey law, can best be

defined as “a token amount of not more than $500.”




                                        16
                                         B.