New Jersey v. Comer
[…] See post at ___ (slip op. at 12-13). 7 57 defendant shall not be eligible for parole”); N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a) (directing that courts in certain cases “shall fix a minimum term of 85% of the sentence imposed, during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole”). Comer committed the offense in question in 2000 and has been in jail for more than 20 years.