State v. Oscar Ramirez
[…] N.J.S.A. 52:4B-60.2(c)(7), (9). The legislative history does not illuminate what the sponsors or the committee members intended by including those phrases. Nor does any published opinion other than the Appellate Division opinion we are presently reviewing. The adoption of the SAVBR followed an extensive series of enactments in New Jersey focused on protecting the rights of crime victims. In 1985, the 23 Legislature enacted the Crime Victim’s Bill of Rights (CVBR), N.J.S.A. 52:4B-36. That statute provides in relevant part: The Legislature finds and declares that crime victims and witnesses are entitled to the following rights: a. To be treated with dignity and compassion by the criminal justice system; ... c. To be free from intimidation, harassment or abuse by any person including the defendant or any other person acting in support of or on behalf of the defendant, due to the involvement of the victim or witness in the criminal justice process; d.