State v. Oscar Ramirez
[…] Further, our court rules ensure that the “[n]ames and addresses of victims or alleged victims of . . . sexual offenses” are “excluded from public access” ordinarily available for records of criminal and municipal court proceedings. R. 1:38-3(c)(12) (emphasis added). In that same vein, N.J.S.A. 2A:82-46 prevents disclosure of certain information about child victims. That law states that, “[i]n prosecutions for . . . sexual assault . . . , the name, address, and identity of a victim who was under the age of 18 at the time of the alleged commission of an offense shall not appear on the indictment, complaint, or any other public record.” N.J.S.A. 2A:82-46(a) (emphases added). The statute gives the trial court discretion to “impos[e] further restrictions with regard to disclosure of the name, address, and identity of the victim when it deems it necessary to prevent trauma or stigma to the victim.” N.J.S.A. 2A:82-46(d) (emphases added). 26 Additionally, since 2007, Nicole’s Law, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-12, has ensured that when a defendant charged with a sexual offense is released from custody before trial, “[t]he victim’s location shall remain confidential and shall not appear on any documents or