In the Matter of the Request to Release Certain Pretrial Detainees
[…] original detention hearing or another judge in the vicinage. An application

under section 19(f) does not imply that the initial detention decision was

erroneous or that the judge cannot reconsider it. As a result, there is no reason

to transfer hearings based on new information to a different vicinage or speci al

master, as movants requested.

      Relying on the Court’s administrative authority, we direct that trial

judges conduct reopened hearings in appropriate cases on an expedited basis,

and that any appeals be reviewed in the same manner. See N.J. Const. art. VI,

§ 2, ¶ 3. We ask the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts to

help implement a timely process at the trial and appellate levels.

                                         B.

      Movants identify  N.J.S.A. 2A:162-21(b) as an alternative statutory basis

for relief. Section 21(b) “permit[s] the temporary release of [a] defendant

subject to appropriate restrictive conditions, . . . to the extent that the court

determines the release to be necessary for preparation of the . . . defendant’s

defense or for another compelling reason.” (emphases added).

      Like section 19(f), this provision provides for fact-specific hearings in

individual cases. See, e.g., United States v. Clark,  448 F. Supp. 3d 1152,

1159-61 (D. Kan. 2020) (interpreting parallel provision in the federal Bail