New Jersey v. Njango
[…] system of justice, there is no remedy -- as the State asserts -- for the time

Njango should not have spent in prison. We begin with a review of the

relevant provisions of the No Early Release Act.



4
  We note here that Njango also claims that at the time of sentencing, he had
already served approximately an extra 1.3 years beyond the point at which he
should have been paroled. We are not in a position to pass judgment on the
accuracy of his calculation. That calculation must be made by the New Jersey
State Parole Board and/or the Department of Corrections.

                                        15
       N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a) provides that a court sentencing a defendant to a

term of incarceration for a first- or second-degree crime enumerated in

subsection (d) “shall fix a minimum term of 85% of the sentence imposed,

during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole.” The eighty-five

percent period of parole ineligibility is known as a NERA sentence. Among

the crimes enumerated in subsection (d) of  N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2 are first-degree

attempted murder,  N.J.S.A. 2C:5-1 and  N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3; and second-degree

aggravated assault,  N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1(b)(1) -- crimes to which Njango pled

guilty.

       N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(c) further provides that a court meting out a NERA

sentence “shall also impose a five-year term of parole supervision if the

defendant is being sentenced for a crime of the first degree, or a three-year

term of parole supervision if the defendant is being sentenced for a crime of

the second degree.” Under subsection (c), a defendant’s NERA parole

supervision begins

            upon the completion of the sentence of incarceration
            imposed by the court pursuant to [ N.J.S.A. 2C:43-
            7.2(a)] unless the defendant is serving a sentence of
            incarceration for another crime at the time he completes
            the sentence of incarceration imposed pursuant to
            subsection (a), in which case the term of parole
            supervision shall commence immediately upon the
            defendant’s release from incarceration.

            [N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(c).]
                                       16
      A defendant is in the custody of the Department of Corrections when

serving a term of imprisonment under NERA. Ibid.;  N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51b(a).

While serving a NERA period of parole supervision, the defendant remains “in

the legal custody of the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections, and

shall be supervised by the Division of Parole of the State Parole Board as if on

parole.”  N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51b(a); see also  N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(c). If a

defendant fails to abide by the conditions of his parole, the board panel has the

authority to “revoke [his] release status and return [him] to custody for the