New Jersey v. Gerena
[…] proposed lay opinion testimony. We commend the use of the eight factors the

Appellate Division identified as aids, recognizing that the determination will

be case-specific. Gerena,  465 N.J. Super. at 569-73. Second, in the use of

those factors, we note that a trial court’s determination of admissibility may be

much more easily resolved in cases where the witness is estimating the

approximate age of a person or persons to be at the extremes of old age and

very young, distant from the relevant legal threshold age -- in this case, over or

under the age of thirteen.  1 See N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4(b)(1) (defining “Lewdness”

to include proscribed acts “where the actor knows or reasonably expects he is

likely to be observed by a child who is less than 13 years of age”). For


1
  When the proof requires demonstration of the exact age of a person, it is
difficult to imagine a scenario where lay opinion testimony based on
observations would suffice.
                                        3
example, common sense supports the inference that the approximation of a