In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of W.W.
[…] expert witnesses in the fields of psychiatry and psychology routinely play

leading roles in SVPA commitment hearings.” D.Y.,  218 N.J. at 382.


                                        15
      Commitment under the SVPA is closely connected to the general civil

commitment statute,  N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.1, but was enacted by the Legislature in

recognition that “[t]he nature of the mental condition from which a sexually

violent predator may suffer may not always lend itself to characterization

under the existing statutory standard.”  N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.25(b). The key

provision in this case,  N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(b), is identical to its corollary in the

general civil commitment statute. See  N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.13(b) (“A psychiatrist

on the patient’s treatment team . . . shall testify at the hearing to the clinical

basis for the need for involuntary commitment to treatment.”). The language

of  N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(b) is also substantially similar to the language used in

the court rule governing civil commitment of adults. See R. 4:74-7(e) (“The

application for commitment to treatment shall be supported by the oral