In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of W.W.
[…] commitment.” A.H.B.,  386 N.J. Super. at 25 (emphasis added) (quoting

Raymond S.,  263 N.J. Super. at 432).

                                        IV.

      Applying the principles of statutory construction to the relevant

provision of the SVPA, we conclude that the Legislature intended for  N.J.S.A.

30:4-27.30(b) to require a psychiatrist to testify in support of commitment and

that the State therefore did not meet its burden by producing a psychiatrist who

did not support commitment.

                                         A.

      Once again,  N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]

psychiatrist on the person’s treatment team . . . shall testify at the hearing to

the clinical basis for the need for involuntary commitment as a sexually violent

predator.” The statute is clear that a psychiatrist must testify at the hearing.

At issue is the meaning of the phrase “to the clinical basis for the need for

involuntary commitment.”

      Because the SVPA does not supply its own definition of the phrase, we