In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of W.W.
[…] psychologist, who does not. The Legislature has distinguished between

psychiatric and psychological experts in our Rules of Evidence -- N.J.R.E. 505

provides for a psychologist-patient privilege, whereas the privilege between

psychiatrists and their patients is part of the physician-patient privilege set

forth in N.J.R.E. 506. See State v. Kane,  449 N.J. Super. 119, 135 (App. Div.

2017). And when the Legislature intends that the evaluation of either a

psychiatrist or psychologist suffice for a particular purpose, it has said so

explicitly. See  N.J.S.A. 2C:4-5 (“Whenever there is reason to doubt the

defendant’s fitness to proceed, the court may on motion by the prosecutor, the

defendant or on its own motion, appoint at least one qualified psychiatrist or

licensed psychologist to examine and report upon the mental condition of the

defendant.” (emphasis added)).

      Thus, the clear language of the statute indicates that a psychiatrist must

testify to those underlying facts that require involuntary commitment of the

individual. It is not enough, under the statute’s plain terms, that a psychiatrist