In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of W.W.
[…] Scott’s. The Appellate Division
affirmed. The Court granted W.W.’s petition for certification.  241 N.J. 468 (2020).

HELD: The plain language of  N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(b) requires the State to produce
psychiatric testimony in support of commitment when the State seeks the initial or
continued commitment of a sexually violent predator. The State therefore did not meet
its burden in this case by producing a psychiatrist who did not support commitment.

1. A person who has been committed under the SVPA is entitled to an annual review
hearing of the need for involuntary commitment.  N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.30(b) requires that
“[a] psychiatrist on the person’s treatment team . . . shall testify at the hearing to the
clinical basis for the need for involuntary commitment.” That provision is identical to its
corollary in the general civil commitment statute,  N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.13(b), and is also
substantially similar to the court rule governing civil commitment of adults, R. 4:74-7(e).