Goulding v. NJ Friendship House, Inc.
[…] employee.  N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 applies to “recreational or social activities” -- not
“recreational or social events.” It is the nature of Goulding’s activities at the event that
determine compensability, just as employee compulsion -- not the character of the event
-- determined compensability in Lozano. Family Fun Day, as to Goulding, was not a
social or recreational activity. And, because Friendship House has advanced no other
applicable exception under the Act, Goulding’s injuries are compensable. (pp. 20-22)

5. The Court adds that Goulding would be entitled to compensation under N.J.S.A.
34:15-7’s two-part test even if her volunteer work at Family Fun Day could be deemed a
recreational or social activity: her injury was sustained during an activity that (1) was a
“regular incident of employment” and (2) “produce[d] a benefit to the employer beyond
improvement in employee health and morale.” (p. 22)

6. As to the first prong, the Court distinguishes Sarzillo v. Turner Construction Co.,
where the Court rejected a claim for injuries sustained during a lunchtime game the
employer did not “contribute to, participate in, or encourage.”  101 N.J. 114, 121-22
(1985).