Goulding v. NJ Friendship House, Inc.
[…] claim is pressed and an employer defends against the claim by asserting that

the employee was injured during a “recreational or social activit[y,]” a court

must first consider whether the activity was, in fact, “recreational or social”
                                        16
within the meaning of the statute. If the activity was not recreational or social

in nature, then the employer may not invoke that exception to compensation.

      If, on the other hand, the activity during which the injury is sustained

was recreational or social in nature,  N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 provides that the injury

will only be covered if “such recreational or social activities are a regular

incident of employment and produce a benefit to the employer beyond

improvement in employee health and morale.” Put differently, “an employee

injured during a recreational or social activity must satisfy a two-prong test to

qualify for compensation under the [A]ct -- the activity (1) must be a 'regular

incident of employment,’ and (2) must 'produce a benefit to the employer