Goulding v. NJ Friendship House, Inc.
[…] appellant (Piro, Zinna, Cifelli, Paris & Genitempo,
            attorneys; Richard A. Grodeck, on the brief).

            James E. Santomauro argued the cause on behalf of
            respondent (Biancamano & DiStefano, attorneys; James
            E. Santomauro, on the brief).


      JUSTICE FERNANDEZ-VINA delivered the opinion of the Court.


      Under New Jersey’s Worker’s Compensation Act, an employee injured

during a social or recreational activity generally cannot receive compensation

for those injuries. See  N.J.S.A. 34:15-7. However, the Act provides an

                                       1
exception to that general rule and expressly permits compensation “when such

recreational or social activities [(1)] are a regular incident of employment and

[(2)] produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in employee

health and morale.” Ibid. In this case, the Court considers whether the

injuries sustained by claimant Kim Goulding at an event hosted by her

employer are compensable.

      Goulding was an employee of North Jersey Friendship House, Inc.