Goulding v. NJ Friendship House, Inc.
[…] 24
      It is significant that Friendship House needed volunteers for Family Fun

Day. Given the Act’s liberal construction in favor of compensation, it is

difficult to imagine that the Legislature intended to preclude compensation for

injuries sustained by an employee who was volunteering at the employer’s

behest to assist in facilitating an employer-sponsored event designed to

celebrate the employer’s clients.

      Against this specific factual backdrop, we conclude that Goulding has

satisfied the first prong of the exception set forth in  N.J.S.A. 34:15-7.

                                        2.

      The second prong of the test set forth in  N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 requires a

court to determine whether the social or recreational activity “produce[d] a

benefit to the employer beyond improvement in employee health and morale.”

Sarzillo,  101 N.J. at 115 (quoting  N.J.S.A. 34:15-7).

      As with the first prong, we find guidance in Sarzillo about what

circumstances fail to satisfy the second part of the test -- guidance that quickly

reveals Goulding has satisfied the exception. Notably, we concluded in