Goulding v. NJ Friendship House, Inc.
[…] for clients of Friendship House, just as she does in her regular employment.

Accordingly, Family Fun Day, as to Goulding, was not a social or recreational

activity. And, because Friendship House has advanced no other applicable

exception under the Act, Goulding’s injuries are compensable.

                                         B.

        Although our analysis could end there, we add that Goulding would also

be entitled to compensation under  N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 if her volunteer work at

Family Fun Day could be deemed a recreational or social activity.  N.J.S.A.

34:15-7 contains an exception to the general rule of no recovery for injuries

sustained during a recreational or social activity that is (1) a “regular incident

of employment,” and that (2) “produce[s] a benefit to the employer beyond

improvement in employee health and morale.” Both prongs of that test are met

here.




                                        22
                                        1.

      The first prong of the exception requires a court to determine if the

activity is a regular incident of employment.