Cooper Hospital University Medical Center v. Selective Insurance Company of America
[…] payments, in a case such as this, would run afoul of the collateral source rule,
 N.J.S.A. 39:6A-6.

                                        22
participation and has in effect a Medicare provider agreement,” 42 C.F.R.

§ 409.3.11 As indicated earlier, Cooper is a participating Medicare provider.

      In contracting with DHHS, Cooper and other healthcare providers agree

“not to charge . . . any individual or any other person for items or services for

which such individual is entitled to have payment made under” Medicare. 42

U.S.C. § 1395cc(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Under federal law, Selective, as a

corporation, is a person. See 1 U.S.C. § 1 (“[T]he words 'person’ and

'whoever’ include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships

. . . as well as individuals.”). Healthcare providers, however, may collect a

patient’s co-payments and deductibles, as determined by CMS, among other

select costs, from an “individual or other person.” 42 U.S.C.

§ 1395cc(a)(2)(A).