Cooper Hospital University Medical Center v. Selective Insurance Company of America
[…] Negligence in New Jersey 20 (1973)); Pisani, 646 F.2d    at 86.

      As earlier discussed, healthcare providers that contract with Medicare --

such as Cooper -- know that they are barred from seeking further satisfaction

“for items or services for which such individual is entitled to have payment

made” by Medicare. 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(a)(1)(A). If a healthcare provider

seeks satisfaction from a PIP carrier instead of Medicare when treating a

Medicare-enrolled patient, the healthcare provider must refund the money to

the carrier after receiving reimbursement from Medicare. See 42 U.S.C.

§ 1395cc(a)(1)(C) (requiring healthcare providers “to make adequate provision

for return . . . of any moneys incorrectly collected from such individual or

other person”).

      In light of Medicare’s primary responsibility to pay the medical

expenses of Mecouch’s hospital care, and its willingness to do so promptly,

Cooper has no reason to bill Selective first. Instead, Cooper should directly

bill Medicare.