Winberry Realty Partnership v. Borough of Rutherford
[…] their home from foreclosure. We begin by discussing the nature of the right at

issue and then turn to the defense of qualified immunity asserted by

defendants.

      The primary focus of plaintiffs’ claims is the alleged failure of the Tax

Collector to adhere to the provisions of the Tax Sale Law. That law allowed

plaintiffs to pay off the accumulated tax arrearages on their property by




                                        20
redeeming the tax sale certificate held by American Tax before entry of a final

judgment of foreclosure. See  N.J.S.A. 54:5-54, -86(a).

      Plaintiffs’ cause of action is mostly grounded in the CRA.  N.J.S.A.

10:6-2(c) provides that “[a]ny person who has been deprived of . . . any

substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws

of this State . . . by a person acting under color of law” may bring an action for

damages. (emphasis added). To make out a CRA claim, plaintiffs must

establish that: (1) the right of redemption -- in essence, the right to reclaim

one’s home -- is a substantive right conferred by the Tax Sale Law or the