Winberry Realty Partnership v. Borough of Rutherford
[…] See N.J. Const. art. I,

¶ 1 (“All persons . . . have certain natural and unalienable rights, among which

are those . . . of acquiring, possessing, and protecting property . . . .”); see also

Harz v. Borough of Spring Lake,  234 N.J. 317, 333 (2018) (“Here, the nature

of the substantive right at issue -- a property right -- is clearly identifiable.”).

      In this case, the chancery court ordered that the redemption of the tax

sale certificate be paid “to the Tax Collector” “at the Office of the Tax

Collector of the Borough of Rutherford.” See  N.J.S.A. 54:5-98 (“[T]he court

may order that the redemption shall be made to the tax collector of the

municipality at his official office during business hours . . . .”).

      One of the essential duties of a municipal tax collector is to

communicate to a property owner the amount of taxes owed to the

municipality, and, in the case of an outstanding tax sale certificate, the amount

necessary to redeem the certificate.