Gourmet Dining, LLC v. Union Township
[…] The Tax Court properly held that Gourmet Dining, as the exclusive operator and manager of this restaurant establishment, must bear its fair share of the local real property tax burden. I. Certain tax statutes provide the framework for understanding this dispute. 3 Under our State Constitution, all real property within New Jersey is subject to taxation unless it qualifies for a statutory exemption. N.J. Const. art. VIII, § 1, ¶¶ 1(a) and 2; see also N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 (“All property real and personal within the jurisdiction of this State not expressly exempted from taxation or expressly excluded from the operation of this chapter shall be subject to taxation annually under this chapter.”). The Legislature has created numerous exemptions from local taxation, and the two that are pertinent to this appeal are found in N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.3 and -3.6. N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.3 addresses the exemption for public property.