Piscitelli v. City of Garfield Zoning Board of Adjustment
[…] members -- their possible concerns over their employment and their families’

employment in the school district -- clash with the exercise of their “public

duties” -- the faithful and impartial review of a development application. See

 N.J.S.A. 40A:9-22.2. Clearly, if Zoning Board members had reason to

consider their “private interests” in casting a vote, that alone could undermine

public confidence in their impartiality.

      In addition to the general ethics code applicable to all municipal officers

and employees are the constraints the MLUL places on members of zoning

boards.  N.J.S.A. 40:55D-69 provides that “[n]o member of the board of

adjustment shall be permitted to act on any matter in which he has, either


                                       22
directly or indirectly, any personal or financial interest.” 8 Read harmoniously

with the Local Government Ethics Law and the common law, a Zoning Board

member’s personal and financial interest would be implicated if a vote might

adversely or favorably impact his or her employment, or immediate family

member’s employment, in the school district.