All The Way Towing, LLC v. Bucks County International, Inc.
[…] dismissed CFA claim on the ground that “one commercial entity may not

recover in tort for economic losses allegedly caused by a product purchased

from another commercial entity”); Hundred E. Credit Corp. v. Eric Schuster

Corp.,  212 N.J. Super. 350, 355 (App. Div. 1986) (same); D’Ercole Sales,  206 N.J. Super. at 23 (same). Indeed, as the amicus rightfully points out, the

definition of “person” includes business entities such as a “partnership,

corporation, company . . . , business entity or association,”  N.J.S.A. 56:8-1(d),

and the word “person,” as used in  N.J.S.A. 56:8-2, refers to not only the

person who engages in an unconscionable commercial practice, fraud, or



                                        15
deception, but also the person who is the victim of such practice,  N.J.S.A.

56:8-2 (referencing practice as unlawful “whether or not any person has in fact

been misled, deceived or damaged thereby”).

      Plainly, however, context is important. We do not suggest that all

business-to-business transactions automatically fit the intendment of a sale

offered to the public. Here we need not plumb such limits because plaintiffs,