Kocanowski v. Township of Bridgewater
[…] any volunteer fireman . . . [or] emergency management
            volunteer doing emergency management service . . .
            shall:

            a. Be based upon a weekly salary or compensation
            conclusively presumed to be received by such person in
            an amount sufficient to entitle him [or her], or, in the
            event of his [or her] death, his [or her] dependents, to
            receive the maximum compensation by this chapter
            authorized . . . .

            b. Not be subject to the seven-day waiting period
            provided in [N.J.S.A. 34:15-14].

            [N.J.S.A. 34:15-75.]

      The statute’s reference to “based upon a weekly salary or compensation

conclusively presumed to be received” is unclear. Ibid. Accordingly, we turn

to “extrinsic evidence, 'including legislative history.’” DiProspero,  183 N.J. at
 492-93 (quoting Cherry Hill Manor Assocs.,  182 N.J. at 75).
                                        9