DunbarHomes, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Adjustment of Franklin Township
[…] Association (New Jersey State Bar
         Association, attorneys; Robert B. Hille,
         President, of counsel and on the brief, and
         Michael D. DeLoreto, Howard D. Geneslaw, and
         Cameron W. MacLeod, on the brief).

         F. Clifford Gibbons argued the cause for
         amici curiae New Jersey State League of
         Municipalities and New Jersey Institute of
         Local Government Attorneys (F. Clifford
         Gibbons, of counsel and on the brief).


    JUSTICE SOLOMON delivered the opinion of the Court.

    
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.5, a section of the Municipal Land Use

Law, provides that “development regulations which are in effect

on the date of submission of an application for development

shall govern the review of that application for development.”

That rule is known as the Time of Application Rule (TOA Rule),

and this appeal turns on whether an incomplete application

triggers the TOA Rule’s protections.

    Plaintiff Dunbar Homes, Inc., (Dunbar) sought to build