DunbarHomes, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Adjustment of Franklin Township
[…] SYLLABUS

(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of
the Clerk for the convenience of the reader. It has been neither reviewed nor approved by the
Court. In the interest of brevity, portions of an opinion may not have been summarized.)

      Dunbar Homes, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Adjustment of Franklin Township
                                (A-89-16) (079076)

Argued April 9, 2018 -- Decided June 20, 2018

SOLOMON, J., writing for the Court.

       
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.5, a section of the Municipal Land Use Law (MLUL), 
N.J.S.A.
40:55D-1 to -136, provides that “development regulations which are in effect on the date of
submission of an application for development shall govern the review of that application for
development.” That rule is known as the Time of Application Rule (TOA Rule), and this
appeal turns on whether an incomplete application triggers the TOA Rule’s protections.