DunbarHomes, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Adjustment of Franklin Township
[…] application that would not start the clock on the forty-five-day

period does not mean that the initial, incomplete application

can trigger the TOA Rule.   Although the TOA Rule does not use

the word “complete,” it explicitly cross-references the local

ordinance provisions that list application requirements.    In

short, the completeness provision has no bearing on whether an

application receives the protection of the TOA Rule.

                                  B.

    Having determined that, to be protected by the TOA Rule,

applicants must submit precisely what 
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-3 requires

-- “the application form and all accompanying documents required

by ordinance for approval of a . . . site plan, . . .

conditional use, zoning variance or direction of the issuance of

a permit” -- we now consider whether the Board’s decision that

Dunbar’s application was not entitled to the protection of the

                                  21
TOA Rule and that Dunbar would have to complete a more stringent

(d)(1) variance application was “arbitrary and capricious or