Kean Federation of Teachers v. Morell
[…] The Act’s declared goal is to ensure “the right of the

public to be present for all meetings of public bodies, and to

                                   4
witness in full detail all phases of the deliberation, policy

formulation, and decision making of public bodies.”      
N.J.S.A.

10:4-7.   As a general rule, no meeting may occur without

adherence to the Act’s requirements as to adequacy of notice to

the public.     
N.J.S.A. 10:4-9.

    Except as identified, the OPMA requires the meetings of

public bodies to be conducted in open session and in view of the

public.   
N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(a).     That said, public bodies are

given discretion in how to conduct their meetings.      Ibid.

(“Nothing in this act shall be construed to limit the discretion

of a public body to permit, prohibit, or regulate the active

participation of the public at any meeting, except that”

municipal governing bodies and local boards of education are

required to set aside time for public comment).      The same

section acknowledges circumstances under which a public body may

enter into a closed session, for example, to address matters

required by federal or state law to be confidential; matters of

individual privacy; matters pertaining to collective bargaining

or the purchase, lease, or acquisition of real property; and

pending or anticipated litigation or contract negotiation in

which the public body is, or may become, a party.     
N.J.S.A.

10:4-12(b).     In relevant part for purposes of this appeal, the

Act provides:



                                   5
         A public body may exclude the public only from
         that portion of a meeting at which the public
         body discusses any:

         . . . .

         matter involving the employment, appointment,
         [or] termination of employment . . . of any
         specific   prospective   public   officer   or
         employee or current public officer or employee
         employed or appointed by the public body,
         unless all the individual employees or
         appointees whose rights could be adversely
         affected request in writing that the matter or
         matters be discussed at a public meeting . .
         . .

         [N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b)(8).]

That exception concerning personnel matters is a focal point of

this appeal.

                                B.

    Notably, pursuant to 
N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b)(8), employees

whose employment interests could be adversely affected have the