Kean Federation of Teachers v. Morell
[…] start to conduct its discussion about faculty reappointments in public session. Turning to the
release of meeting minutes, the delay that occurred is unreasonable no matter the excuses
advanced by the Board, but the Court modifies the Appellate Division’s holding requiring the
Board to set a regular meeting schedule.
                                                2
1. “A public body may exclude the public only from that portion of a meeting at which the
public body discusses any” of the enumerated topics. 
N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b) (emphasis added).
Although 
N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b)(8) adds personnel matters to the enumerated topics that a
governing body may consider privately, it also authorizes an exception to that personnel
exception -- when “all individual employees . . . whose rights could be adversely affected
request in writing that the matter or matters be discussed at a public meeting,” the governing
body may not opt to shut its doors. (emphasis added). Two principles thus emerge: the
public entity may elect to discuss a topic listed in subsection (b) in closed session, and the
choice to have that discussion in private may be overridden if all employees whose rights