Kean Federation of Teachers v. Morell
[…] as a public body under the Open Public Meetings Act (the OPMA or the Act), 
N.J.S.A. 10:4-
6 to -21, and whether the notice for the personnel exception established in Rice v. Union
County Regional High School Board of Education, 
155 N.J. Super. 64, 73 (App. Div. 1977)
(the Rice notice) applied here; (2) timing parameters for the release of minutes of meetings;
and (3) the appropriate remedy if the OPMA was violated in the latter respect in this matter.

        The OPMA requires the meetings of public bodies to be conducted in open session
and in view of the public. 
N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(a). In relevant part for purposes of this appeal,
the Act provides that “[a] public body may exclude the public only from that portion of a
meeting at which the public body discusses” a “matter involving the . . . termination of
employment . . . of any . . . current . . . employee . . . unless all the individual employees or
appointees whose rights could be adversely affected request in writing that the matter or
matters be discussed at a public meeting.” 
N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b)(8). Employees whose
employment interests could be adversely affected have the right to waive the protection of
having their matter discussed in closed session. The ability to make that request is of little