Lee v. Brown
[…] dispute here involves the application of the TCA to the facts of

this case, we review the determination de novo.      See State v.

Nantambu, 
221 N.J. 390, 404 (2015).      That is, we give “deference

to the supported factual findings of the trial court, but” not

to its “application of legal principles to such factual




                                18
findings.”   Ibid. (quoting State v. Brown, 
216 N.J. 508, 545

(2014)).

    The TCA effectuates the Legislature’s intent to establish

immunity for government action as the rule and liability as the

exception.   See 
N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 (“[I]t is hereby declared to be

the public policy of this State that public entities shall only

be liable for their negligence within the limitations of this

act and in accordance with the fair and uniform principles

established herein.”).   The statute strikes a balance between

allowing municipal governments to perform their necessary

functions without an avalanche of tort liability while holding

public entities accountable for injuries that are a direct

result of their wrongful conduct.    See ibid.   (“The Legislature