New Jersey v. Young
[…] reviewing the text and extrinsic sources, the rule of lenity dictates that the ambiguities must be interpreted in favor
of the defendant. (
448 N.J. Super. at 217-19.)

         Reports of abuse made to the Division and “all information obtained by [the Division] in investigating such
reports” must be kept confidential. 
N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(a). That information, however, “may be disclosed[, but] only
under the circumstances expressly authorized” by the statute. Ibid. The statute specifies various entities and people
to whom disclosure can be made under various conditions. 
N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b) to (g). Among them is “[a] police


                                                           1
or other law enforcement agency investigating a report of child abuse or neglect.” 
N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b)(2). The
statute imposes a duty upon authorized recipients to maintain the confidentiality of the information disclosed to
them by the Division. The prohibition against disclosure states: “Any individual, agency, board, court, grand jury,