New Jersey v. Young
[…] legislative committee, or other entity which receives from the department the records and reports referred to in
subsection a., shall keep the records and reports, or parts thereof, confidential and shall not disclose the records and
reports or parts thereof except as authorized by law.” 
N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b) (emphasis added). The statute,
therefore, prohibits the Division or anyone who receives confidential documents in accordance with the statutes
from failing to maintain the documents’ confidentiality. (
448 N.J. Super. at 219-20.)

         The next statute, 
N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10b, imposes a penalty upon “[a]ny person who willfully permits or
encourages the release of the contents of any record or report in contravention of this act.” (emphasis added). That
statute makes a release “a misdemeanor . . . subject[ing a violator] to a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or to
imprisonment for not more than 3 years, or both.” Ibid. (
448 N.J. Super. at 220-21.)