State v. Allen Alexander
[…] in the respect that a less serious injury or
         risk of injury to the same person, property or
         public   interest   or   a   lesser  kind   of
         culpability   suffices    to   establish   its
         commission.

         [
N.J.S.A. 2C:1-8(d) (emphases added).]

Section 1-8(d) “calls for a comparison of the statutory

definitions of the respective offenses to ascertain whether they

have common or overlapping elements that require proof of

identical facts.”   State v. Muniz, 
118 N.J. 319, 324 (1990).




                                17
    Under 
N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a), a person is guilty of robbery if

that person “inflict[ed] bodily injury or use[d] force” on the

victim “in the course of committing a theft.”   The statute

provides that robbery “is a crime of the first degree if in the

course of committing the theft the actor attempts to kill

anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious

bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the

immediate use of a deadly weapon.”   
N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b).    Here,

the State charged robbery as a first-degree crime exclusively on

the “deadly weapon” prong.   As a result, based on its

indictment, the State had to prove that defendant:     (1)

“inflict[ed] bodily injury or use[d] force” on the victim; and