State v. Allen Alexander
[…] not charging the jury sua sponte on aggravated assault. Reversal would be appropriate only if the basis for a lesser-
included-offense charge were to “jump[] off the page[s]” of the record. Denofa, 
187 N.J. at 42. The Court reaffirms
that the clearly indicated standard is the appropriate lens through which to review any obligation to charge the jury sua
sponte on a lesser-included offense, but does not apply that standard here. (pp. 15-17)

3. On direct appeal, defendant only challenged the lack of an instruction concerning “serious bodily injury” aggravated
assault, 
N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1(b)(1). Under 
N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a), a person is guilty of robbery if that person “inflict[ed]
bodily injury or use[d] force” on the victim “in the course of committing a theft.” The statute provides that robbery “is
a crime of the first degree if in the course of committing the theft the actor attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts
or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly
weapon.” 
N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b). Here, the State charged robbery as a first-degree crime exclusively on the “deadly
weapon” prong. As a result, based on its indictment, the State had to prove that defendant: (1) “inflict[ed] bodily