New Jersey Department of Labor v. Pepsi Cola Company
[…] (citations omitted)). However, inherent or implied power is not boundless. Playmate Toys, Inc. v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 162 N.J. 186, 187 (1999).
In this case, the Commissioner's award of prejudgment interest is fully supported by the statutes that set forth the Commissioner's powers and responsibilities under the Wage and Hour Law, N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.1 to -67. N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a23 and N.J.S.A. 34:11-16 vest enforcement powers in the Commissioner for violations of the Wage and Hour Law. Significantly, the statute states:
As an alternative to any other sanctions or in addition thereto, herein or otherwise provided by law for violation of this act or of any other rule or regulation duly issued hereunder, the Commissioner of Labor is authorized to supervise the payment of amounts due to employees under this act. . . .
 

[N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a23 (emphasis added).]