NICKELS V. THE CITY OF WILDWOOD
[…] Id. at 208. We reasoned that non-conforming uses conflict with the goal of uniform zoning and should be brought into conformity as soon as practicable. Id. at 209-10. Consequently, we held that the amendment contravened
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68 and 70d. Id. at 211-12.

The analysis of non-conforming uses begins with N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68, which provides that "[a]ny nonconforming use or structure existing at the time of the passage of an ordinance may be continued . . . and any such structure may be restored or repaired in the event of partial destruction thereof." Consistent with that statute, municipalities may not require a property owner to extinguish a non-conforming use. Burbridge v.