BRENDA AZANEDO VS. ALARIS HEALTH AT CASTLE HILL, ET AL.
[…] Plaintiff complained that mice were running around Alaris's premises. In addition, plaintiff alleges CNAs falsified residents' shower records to indicate they had been showered when they had not been and failed to report when residents fell to their family members. She reported these incidents to Corey, Domingo, the senior administrator, and the head nurse "Colleen."1 1 Colleen's surname is not contained in the record. 3 A-3129-21 Plaintiff claimed these incidents constituted violations under the law, citing N.J.S.A. 30:13-1, N.J.S.A. 26:2H-1, and N.J.A.C. 8:34-1.18(7),2 Alaris's own 2 N.J.S.A. 30:13-1 provides: "The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the well-being of nursing home residents in the State of New Jersey requires a delineation of the responsibilities of nursing homes and a declaration of a bill of rights for such residents."