STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. DAVID COOPER
[…] We should defer to the

sentencing court's factual findings and should not "second-guess" them. State

v. Case,  220 N.J. 49, 65 (2014). "Appellate courts must affirm the sentence of

a trial court unless: (1) the sentencing guidelines were violated; (2) the findings

of aggravating and mitigating factors were not 'based upon competent credible

evidence in the record;' or (3) 'the application of the guidelines to the facts' of

the case 'shock[s] the judicial conscience.'" State v. Bolvito,  217 N.J. 221, 228

(2014) (quoting State v. Roth,  95 N.J. 334, 364-65 (1984)).

      Under  N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a), a sentencing court considers several

aggravating factors.    Aggravating factor six requires the sentencing judge

consider "[t]he extent of the defendant's prior criminal record and the

seriousness of the offenses of which [the defendant] has been convicted."

 N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6).       When a sentencing court considers improper

aggravating factors, we ordinarily remand for resentencing. See State v. Carey,

 168 N.J. 413, 424 (2001).

      In applying aggravating factor six, the judge explained: