STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. DAVID COOPER
[…] should not have considered those crimes as prior offenses for application of

aggravating factor six.

                                       B.

    The State contends the sentencing judge failed to impose the mandatory

period of parole ineligibility period for first-degree murder under the No Early

Release Act,  N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2, rendering defendant's sentence illegal. The

State seeks a limited remand "for imposition of the mandatory-minimum term."

Defendant requests we remand for a plenary hearing on resentencing.

     N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a) states "[a] court imposing a sentence of incarceration

for a crime of the first or second degree enumerated in subsection d. of this


                                                                          A-4692-18
                                      35
section shall fix a minimum term of 85% of the sentence imposed, during which

the defendant shall not be eligible for parole." Murder is an enumerated crime

under the relevant subsection.  N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d)(1). Where a sentence fails

to include the statutory mandatory parole ineligibility term, it is an illegal

sentence. See State v. Baker,  270 N.J. Super. 55, 70 (App. Div.), aff'd,  138 N.J.