AFRICAN AMERICAN DATA RESEARCH INSTITUTE v. JUNE PROFITT
[…] form." Id. at 24.

      Therefore, this court remanded the case to the trial court to determine

whether the common law right of access required disclosure of the settlement

agreement. Id. at 31. We also reversed the order for fees. Ibid.

      After granting the plaintiffs' petition for certification, the Court

considered the issue of the disclosure of the settlement agreement, noting that

most personnel and pension records were not government records and therefore

were exempt from disclosure under OPRA.            250 N.J. at 49. However, an

exception existed under  N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10, which states that "an individual's

name, title, position, salary, payroll record, length of service, date of separation

and the reason therefor, and the amount of and type of any pension received

shall be a government record." Id. at 55.

      Because § 10 expressly states that the reason for a person's separation

from employment was a government record, the "plain reading of the text"

requires the "disclosure of a settlement agreement that contains such information

once the document has been redacted." Id. at 56.