STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. RAS J. LOYD
[…] county prosecutor while the appeal was pending.  176 N.J. 522, 524 (2003).

After the defendant's conviction and sentence were affirmed and anticipating the

filing of a post-conviction relief (PCR) petition, the AG superseded 2 the

prosecutor's office to avoid an appearance of impropriety and appointed two

deputy attorneys general (DAG) to represent the State. Ibid. Among other

claims in his PCR petition, the defendant asserted that the prosecutor's office

"destroyed physical evidence" and violated its discovery obligations. Id. at 525.




2
   Pursuant to  N.J.S.A. 52:17B-107(a)(1)(a), "[w]henever in the opinion of the
Attorney General the interests of the State will be furthered by so doing, the
Attorney General may . . . supersede a county prosecutor in any investigation,
criminal action or proceeding."
                                                                           A-2240-20
                                      10
      Thereafter, the AG named the county's deputy first assistant prosecutor,

Julia McClure, to replace one DAG and appointed McClure "special deputy