GARY STREEPER v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY -
[…] Div.

2007)). The Act "provide[s] a method of compensation for the injury or death


                                                                             A-1625-19
                                         8
of an employee, irrespective of the fault of the employer or contributory

negligence and assumption of risk of the employee." Harris v. Branin Transp.,

Inc.,  312 N.J. Super. 38, 46 (App. Div. 1998).

      After a compensation award has been issued, an injured employee may

seek additional medical treatment and benefits when the incapacity caused by

an injury increases.  N.J.S.A. 34:15-27, however, places a limit on when such

claims must be filed. The statute provides in relevant part:

             Upon the application of any party, a formal award,
             determination, judgment, or order approving settlement
             may be reviewed within two years from the date when
             the injured person last received a payment on the
             ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has
             subsequently increased.

             [N.J.S.A. 34:15-27.]

      We have held that "[t]he two[-]year time limit mandated by  N.J.S.A.

34:15-27 for submitting an application for review or modification is a

jurisdictional requirement." Bey v. Truss Sys., Inc.,  360 N.J. Super. 324, 327

(App. Div. 2003).