STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ALAN T. WALKER
[…] under  N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2(c)(2), the statutory provision pertaining to initial

registration.   The court essentially used that feature as a grace period for

defendant to re-verify his address after being released from impatient treatment,

even though no such deadline is explicitly set forth in  N.J.S.A. 2C:7- -2(e). We

see no harm in the trial court affording defendant the benefit of that grace period.

      We note that neither party disputes that defendant could not be prosecuted

for failing to verify his address while he was admitted to inpatient treatment.

 N.J.S.A. 2C:2-1(b) makes clear that "liability for the commission of an offense

may not be based on an omission unaccompanied by action unless . . . [t]he

omission is expressly made sufficient by the law defining the offense . . . or [a]


                                                                              A-1026-19
                                         9
duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law . . . ." In this

instance,  N.J.S.A. 2C:7-2(e) imposed a duty on defendant to verify his address.

The failure to perform that duty constitutes the act upon which criminal liability

is imposed. But  N.J.S.A. 2C:2-1 also makes clear that the omission must be

voluntary. The statute provides, "[a] person is not guilty of an offense unless

his [or her] liability is based on conduct which includes a voluntary act or the

omission to perform an act of which he [or she] is physically capable."  N.J.S.A.

2C:2-1(a) (emphasis added). In this instance, defendant was not physically

capable of performing the act of address verification at the Neptune police

station while he was in impatient treatment.