DENTIST DOE v. NEW JERSEY STATE BOARD OF DENTISTRY
[…] Here, the Board contends that  N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3(3) required it to publish

on its website "all final agency orders, decisions, and opinions, in accordance

with the provisions of . . . [OPRA]." See also Executive Order 227 (2017) (an

agency must "make available for public viewing, through publication on the

agency's Internet website, and through any other means, all final agency orders,

decisions, and opinions, in accordance with the provisions of [OPRA]"). The

declaratory relief plaintiff sought in his complaint was clearly cognizable under

 N.J.S.A. 52:14B-8, which permits "an agency upon the request of any interested

person . . . [to] make a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any

person, . . . or state of facts of any statute or rule enforced or administered by

that agency." See Ridgewood Educ. Ass'n v. Ridgewood Bd. of Educ.,  284 N.J.

Super. 427, 431 (App. Div. 1995) (noting " N.J.S.A. 52:14B-8 is based upon a

venerable tradition of liberal application of standing criteria, . . . in furtherance