BANK OF AMERICA, ETC. VS. R.H. SURGENT, LLC, ET AL.
[…] On July 3, 2018, the court issued its order granting plaintiff's motion for summary judgment with prejudice and striking defendants' answers, affirmative defenses and counterclaims. On July 1, 2019, the court entered its final judgment of foreclosure. However, between those two dates, on April 29, 2019, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(c) from twenty years to six years from the date on which the debtor defaulted in situations, such as this a ction, in which the date of default is used as the method to determine when the statute of limitations has expired. L. 2019, c. 67, § 1. N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(c) (emphasis added) now states: An action to foreclose a residential mortgage shall not be commenced following the earliest of: .... c. Six years from the date on which the debtor defaulted, which default has not been cured, as to any of the obligations or covenants contained in the mortgage or in the note, bond, or other obligation secured by the mortgage, except that if the date to perform any of the obligations or covenants has been extended by a written instrument or payment on account has been made, the action to foreclose shall not be commenced after six years from the date on which 20 A-5423-18 the default or payment on account thereof occurred under the terms of the written instrument. Defendants argue that the six-year amendment to N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(c) (2019) applies retroactively and renders plaintiff's foreclosure action as time barred.7 We disagree.