STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. KAREEM A. MCNEIL STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. TAHJ M. LAWS
[…] Case, 220 N.J. at 65. A. Laws primarily argues the trial judge failed to consider his youth at the time he committed the offense. Laws also claims his sentence was "excessively disparate" to the sentence imposed on McNeil. We are not convinced. In sentencing Laws to an eighteen-year prison term, as permitted under the plea agreement, the judge thoroughly considered the circumstances of the offense and Laws' characteristics, including his juvenile record. The judge found aggravating factors three (risk of re-offense) and nine (deterrence), N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) and (a)(9), "very clearly" outweighed mitigating factor six (defendant "will compensate the victim") and thirteen ("The conduct of a youthful defendant was substantially influenced by another person more mature than the defendant"), N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(6) and (b)(13).