BOROUGH OF MANVILLE, ETC. VS. FRANCIS P. LINNUS, ETC.
[…] (Emphasis added). The motion court further explained that in a September 29, 2008 email from defendant to the Borough Administrator, defendant stated he received "an advisory opinion . . . regarding those positions for mandatory inclusion in the State's Defined Contribution Retirement Plan" and the opinion was that "based upon [his] employment agreement and professional services agreement, [he was] currently not eligible" for benefits. He further advised the Borough 1 In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7.2(a) provides that "[a] person who performs professional services for a political subdivision of the State . . . under a professional services contract . . . on the basis of the performance of the contract, shall not be eligible for membership in the Public Employees' Retirement System." The statute provides for exceptions to its prohibition that are not at issue here. 9 A-3558-20 Administrator he was "reviewing [his] employment contract/professional services agreement to determine whether any modifications are necessary."