JINU KRISHNANKUTTY VS. ELLIOT KOLB, ET AL.
[…] Davidson v. Slater, 189 N.J. 166, 189 (2007). To vault the verbal threshold, a plaintiff must satisfy two burdens. First, to obtain noneconomic damages, a plaintiff must show that "as a result of bodily injury, arising out of [a defendant's] . . . operation . . . or use of . . . [his or her] automobile in this State . . . [the plaintiff suffered] a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). A "permanent injury" is one that "has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Ibid.; see also Sackman v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins. Co., 445 N.J. Super. 278, 290 (App. Div. 2016). A plaintiff must prove the existence of a permanent injury with objective clinical evidence. Escobar-Barrera v. Kissin, 464 N.J. Super. 9 A-3510-20 224, 234 (App. Div. 2020).