STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. PAULA A. MIDDLEMAN
[…] Defendant also argues there was insufficient evidence supporting the court's finding she resisted arrest in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(1). She claims there is no evidence she used physical force against the officers or that it was her "conscious object" to resist arrest. We are not persuaded. "[A] private citizen may not resist an announced arrest by one he knows to be an authorized police officer, even if the arrest is illegal under the particular 22 A-3465-20 circumstances." State v. Brennan, 344 N.J. Super. 136, 145 (App. Div. 2001). In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a) provides: (1) . . . a person is guilty of a disorderly persons offense if he purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest. ... It is not a defense to a prosecution under this subsection that the law enforcement officer was acting unlawfully in making the arrest, provided he was acting under color of his official authority and provided the law enforcement officer announces his intention to arrest prior to the resistance.