DONALD SERVAIS VS. OCEAN WHOLESALE NURSERY, LLC
[…] As alleged by petitioner, the loss of his fingers was an occupational injury for which he seeks compensation under the Act. Thus, his claim was clearly and unambiguously excluded under the Agreement. We also perceive no inconsistency between the language of the Agreement and the language of the Act, as argued by petitioner. Compare the Agreement (excluding from the Agreement petitioner's "right to receive benefits for occupational injury or illness under" the Act), with N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 (providing an employee with a right to receive "compensation for personal injuries to . . . [the] employee by accident arising out of and in the course of employment"). The judge's assumption the Agreement "included any and all claims, including the loss of [petitioner's] fingers" is directly contrary to the express language of the Agreement excluding certain claims, including workers' compensation claims.