IN THE MATTER OF CITY OF EAST ORANGE, ET AL.
[…] Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 536 (1995). The motion must be denied if material factual issues exist. N.J.A.C. 19:14-4.8(e). Upon granting summary judgment resolving all issues in the complaint, the hearing examiner prepares a report and recommended decision in accordance with N.J.A.C. 19:14-7.1 and transfers the case back to A-2786-20 10 PERC. N.J.A.C. 19:14-4.8(f). In turn, PERC then considers any written exceptions filed by the parties, and reviews the hearing examiner's decision and recommended order in accordance with N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c), which provides: The head of the agency, upon a review of the record submitted by the [hearing examiner], shall adopt, reject or modify the recommended report and decision . . . after receipt of such recommendations. In reviewing the decision . . . , the agency head may reject or modify findings of fact, conclusions of law or interpretations of agency policy in the decision, but shall state clearly the reasons for doing so. . . . In rejecting or modifying any findings of fact, the agency head shall state with particularity the reasons for rejecting the findings and shall make new or modified findings supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record. "[The Commission] has primary jurisdiction to determine in the first instance whether a matter in dispute is within the scope of collective negotiations." In re New Brunswick Mun. Emps. Ass'n, 453 N.J. Super. 408, 413 (App. Div. 2018) (citing N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(d)).