STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DANRON T. MORRISEY STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MARCUS O. MORRISEY STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LOUIS A. SLOAN
[…] As we noted in D.F.W., however, "even if 180 days elapse, . . . defendant[s] do[] not get to just walk out of jail." 468 N.J. Super. at 433. Under Section 22, when there is a CJRA speedy trial violation, "the court shall order the release of the eligible defendant pursuant to [Section 17]." Section 17 sets out parameters for a court's "pretrial release decision" and permits the judge to release a defendant "on personal recognizance or on the execution of an unsecured appearance bond," and to condition release upon the imposition of non-monetary conditions of release. N.J.S.A. 2A:162-17(a) and (b). If the court does not conclude the "release described in subsection a. or b. . . . will reasonably assure the eligible defendant's appearance in court when required," then the judge may also impose a monetary bail. N.J.S.A. 2A:162 17(c). 13 A-2659-21 The court may only impose monetary bail pursuant to this subsection to reasonably assure the eligible defendant’s appearance.