TOWN OF CLINTON VS. BOROUGH OF LEBANON
[…] Id. at 166. Ridgewood appealed, arguing the Board lacked jurisdiction to hear the dispute because Ridgewood never granted a franchise to the Water Company, 10 A-2502-21 and Section 17 only applied where a franchise had been granted. Id. at 167. In a variation of Lebanon's contention that Title 40 gives municipalities exclusive authority and control over their streets, Ridgewood also argued that N.J.S.A. 48:19-19 was the applicable statute. Id. at 168. The section provides: Every water company organized under the laws of this State may contract with any company organized under any law of the State for a supply of water upon such terms and for such times as may be mutually agreed upon. Such companies may lay such supply mains and pipes as may be thought necessary to furnish such supply through any property upon obtaining the consent in writing of the owner thereof, or under the surface of any streets, roads, highways or public places, provided that the companies first obtain the consent by ordinance of the municipalities through which the mains and pipes are to be laid. The municipal body having control of such streets, roads, highways or public places shall designate the place therein where and the manner in which the pipes or mains shall be laid. [N.J.S.A. 48:19-19 (emphasis added).] We disagreed, however, with both of Ridgefield's arguments: Although the language of N.J.S.A. 48:19-17 regarding the exemption from charges for laying pipes and constructing and maintaining hydrants could be considered to apply only to municipalities in which