STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. FRANTZ E. VANEUS
[…] Terrell, 359 N.J. Super. at 247 (emphasis added). See also Mathis, 47 N.J. at 471-72 (holding that presenting witnesses and inquiring of defendant's lack of funds were a collateral inquiry that was not germane to the case and, thus, prejudicial to the defendant). Defendant was charged with theft by deception under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4. "A person is guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4. "A person deceives if he purposely: (a) [c]reates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind . . . ." Ibid. The Model Jury Charges also require the State to "prove beyond a reasonable doubt" that "not only must defendant's [statements] have been false, but defendant must have known of [its] falsity." See Model Jury Charges (Criminal), "Theft by Deception (N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4)" (rev.