STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. FRANTZ E. VANEUS
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4. "A person deceives if he purposely: (a) [c]reates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind . . . ." Ibid. The Model Jury Charges also require the State to "prove beyond a reasonable doubt" that "not only must defendant's [statements] have been false, but defendant must have known of [its] falsity." See Model Jury Charges (Criminal), "Theft by Deception (N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4)" (rev. Apr. 15, 2013). Defendant was also charged with passing a bad check in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:21-5. N.J.S.A. 2C:21-5 provides that "[a] person who issues or passes a check . . . for the payment of money . . . knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee, commits an offense [of passing a bad check.]" Thus, the State must show the person issued or passed a bad check and he or she 11 A-2337-19 knew it would not be honored by the drawee, but proof of fraudulent intent is not required. State v. Kelm, 289 N.J. Super. 55, 59 (App. Div. 1996).