KYANG H. CARPIO, ET AL. VS. NICOLE CHICCHETTI, ET AL. ALLSTATE, ETC. VS. JOSEPH M. CALAVANO, ET AL.
[…] First, the two cases the parties cite, Bello v. Hurley Limousines, 249 N.J. Super. 31 (App. Div. 1991) and CSC Ins. Servs. as Servicing Carrier for MTF of N.J. v. Graves, 293 N.J. Super. 244 (Law Div. 1996), involve applications for personal injury protection (PIP) benefits under the No Fault Act and thus are not on point, although the language in Bello is close to that of Liberty Mutual's auto livery exclusion. The issue in Bello was whether a car involved in a pedestrian death met the definition of an "automobile" in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(a). We concluded a 14 A-1786-19 four-door sedan registered as a limousine but temporarily used by the driver for his own personal business was still a limousine and not an "automobile," defined in the statute as "a private passenger automobile of a private passenger or station wagon type that is owned or hired and is neither used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers nor rented to others with a driver," N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2. Bello, 249 N.J. Super. at 36-37 (emphasis added). We held a "motor vehicle's classification as a public or livery conveyance for passengers" under the Act "does not change by its temporary or transitory use for some other purpose.