IN THE MATTER OF MONIQUE SMITH, ETC.
[…] Smith argues eight of the nine disciplinary charges levied by the Department were dismissed resulting in her having prevailed on substantially all of the primary issues before the Commission under N.J.A.C. 4A:2-2.12. We disagree. We first address N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 raised by Smith's counsel during argument before us in support of her request for counsel fees. We note this statute was not cited in Smith's appellate briefs. Even if it had, we disagree the statute applies in this situation. N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 provides as follows: Whenever a member or officer of a municipal police department or force is a defendant in any action or legal proceeding arising out of and directly related to the lawful exercise of police powers in the furtherance of his [or her] official duties, the governing body of the municipality shall provide said member or officer with necessary means for the defense of such action or proceeding, but not for his [or her] defense in a disciplinary proceeding instituted against him [or her] by the municipality or in [the] criminal proceeding instituted as a result of a complaint on behalf of the municipality. If any such disciplinary or criminal proceeding instituted by or on complaint of the municipality shall be dismissed or finally determined in favor of the member or officer, he [or she] shall be reimbursed for the expense of his [or her] defense. 12 A-1526-20 We conclude this statute is inapplicable to Smith's disciplinary proceeding for several reasons. First, the statute expressly requires complete dismissal of the disciplinary proceeding or final determination in favor of the member or officer. In an earlier case applying N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155, Township of Waterford v.