IN THE MATTER OF MONIQUE SMITH, ETC.
[…] Here, the plain language of the statute addresses expenses for "any action or legal proceeding arising out of and directly related to the lawful exercise of police powers in the furtherance of [the police officer's] official duties . . . but not for his [or her] defense in a disciplinary proceeding instituted against him [or her] by the municipality . . . ." Moreover, the last sentence of the statute applies to "any such disciplinary . . . proceeding" in seeking reimbursement of defense expenses. The use of the word "such" in the last sentence of N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 refers to the subject matter of the statute, specifically the provision of a "[d]efense for members or officers in [an] action or legal proceeding arising out of and directly related to [the] lawful exercise of police powers." The disciplinary proceeding against Smith did not arise out of, or directly relate to, the lawful exercise of the police powers to be entitled to recover expenses for her defense under N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155. Nor does N.J.A.C. 4A:2-2.12(a) entitle Smith to recover attorney's fees.