M.B. VS. D.L.
[…] [Daniels, 381 N.J. Super. at 294]. By contrast, missed opportunities for creating "happy memories" do not suffice. Mizrahi, 375 N.J. Super. at 234. Only after the grandparent vaults the proof-ofharm threshold will the court apply a best-interests analysis to resolve disputes over visitation details. Moriarty, 177 N.J. at 117. [Slawinski, 448 N.J. Super. at 34 (third alteration in original) (emphases added).] Accordingly, if a grandparent meets the threshold showing of harm, the best interest standard applies and a trial court should consider the statutory factors under N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(b) to determine whether permitting visitation 14 A-1473-20 would be in the child's best interest.8 Moriarty, 177 N.J. at 117. But "the trial court should not hesitate to dismiss an action without conducting a full trial if 8 Those statutory factors include: (1) The relationship between the child and the applicant; (2) The relationship between each of the child's parents or the person with whom the child is residing and the applicant; (3) The time which has elapsed since the child last had contact with the applicant; (4) The effect that such visitation will have on the relationship between the child and the child's parents or the person with whom the child is residing; (5) If the parents are divorced or separated, the time[-] sharing arrangement which exists between the parents with regard to the child; (6) The good faith of the applicant in filing the application; (7) Any history of physical, emotional[,] or sexual abuse or neglect by the applicant; and (8) Any other factor relevant to the best interests of the child. 15 A-1473-20 the grandparents cannot sustain their burden to make the required showing of harm."