STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. RICHARD LOTT
[…] Rivera v. Union Cnty. Prosecutor's Off., 250 N.J. 124, 141 (2022) (citing DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 492-93 (2005); N.J.S.A. 1:1-1). "In most situations, if the law is clear, our analysis is complete." Ibid. N.J.S.A. 39:3-66 states: All lamps, reflectors and other illuminating devices required by this article shall be kept clean and in good working order and, as far as practicable, shall be mounted in such a manner as to reduce the likelihood of their being obscured by mud or dust thrown up by the wheels. 5 A-0855-20 N.J.S.A. 39:3-61(a) sets forth the types of "lamps and reflectors" required on certain motor vehicles. That statutory provision provides, in relevant part, that on the rear of a motor vehicle there shall be "two tail lamps, two or more stop lamps, as prescribed by [N.J.S.A. 39:3-66.3], two turn signals, and two reflectors, one of each at each side." See N.J.S.A. 39:3-61(a). The required colors of the lights on the rear of a vehicle are set forth in N.J.S.A. 39:3-50(a). That statutory provision states that the rear lamps or reflectors on a vehicle "shall be" red. See N.J.S.A. 39:3-50(a).