STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. RICHARD LOTT
[…] State v. Stoveken, 464 N.J. Super. 86, 97 (App. Div. 2020). Our review is guided by well-established principles of statutory interpretation. L.R. v. Camden City Pub. Sch. Dist., 452 N.J. Super. 56, 81 (App. Div. 2017). When interpreting a statute, courts look to its actual language and give words their generally accepted meaning. Rivera v. Union Cnty. Prosecutor's Off., 250 N.J. 124, 141 (2022) (citing DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 492-93 (2005); N.J.S.A. 1:1-1). "In most situations, if the law is clear, our analysis is complete." Ibid. N.J.S.A. 39:3-66 states: All lamps, reflectors and other illuminating devices required by this article shall be kept clean and in good working order and, as far as practicable, shall be mounted in such a manner as to reduce the likelihood of their being obscured by mud or dust thrown up by the wheels. 5 A-0855-20 N.J.S.A. 39:3-61(a) sets forth the types of "lamps and reflectors" required on certain motor vehicles.