BARRY E. LOSASSO, ET AL. VS. CALVITTI POOLS & SPAS, INC., ET AL.
[…] Ibid. (citing Rezem Fam. Assocs., LP v. Borough of Millstone, 423 N.J. Super. 103, 114 (App. Div. 2011)). 7 A-0849-21 A. Plaintiffs assert the trial court erred in finding the complaint only alleged claims of professional negligence against defendants. The complaint also alleged that RLE and VLDG were acting in a non-professional capacity on the construction project. And because defendants were performing services outside their licensed professional occupation, plaintiffs argue they did not have to procure an affidavit of merit to support those claims. Under N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27, a plaintiff who brings an action alleging an "act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation" must provide an affidavit of merit to each defendant within the timeframe set out in the statute. Architects and engineers are both "licensed persons."