BARRY E. LOSASSO, ET AL. VS. CALVITTI POOLS & SPAS, INC., ET AL.
[…] The CFA prohibits any person "in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid" from participating in an "unlaw ful practice." N.J.S.A. 56:8-2. An unlawful practice includes "unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of 13 A-0849-21 any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission." Ibid.